Smeaton Bowls Club's round one results

TEAM: The Division four team who were versing City Oval.
TEAM: The Division four team who were versing City Oval.

Smeaton Bowls Club had a week of mixed results during its midweek and weekend pennant games for round one. 

The club’s division one team had a difficult day as it lost to home team Buninyong by 27 shots. 

Kevin Clohesy, Miriam Haines, Keren May and skipper Rhonda Armstrong had trouble getting close to the jack, losing by 24 shots, while Helen Mizzeni’s rink of Beth Davidson, Helen Jenkin and Judy Lafranchi lost by three.

Elizabeth Cosgrave, Sue Lafranchi, Maureen Goldsmith and skipper Jenny Toose had a better game with a 26-26 draw.

The division three team didn’t have much more luck in its game against Central Wendouree, who won two of the three rinks, winning the day by 11 shots. 

Over in division four, the home side lost to Ballarat North by 30 shots. 

But the club had a lot more luck in the Saturday Pennant. 

The club’s division one side put up a fight against Creswick but could not hold up and eventually lost by 23 shots. 

But Smeaton’s division four team had an impressive victory over City Oval after a close match, eventually taking the game by nine shots. 

The highlight of the day was performed by David Pedretti, Miriam Haines, Graeme Perry and skip Ron Leishman whose rink won by 18 shots. Winston Pickering, Des Dwyer, Len Robinson and skip Bill May also won their rinks, winning by 9 shots.

But it was the division six team who had a truly spectacular victory. 

Playing at home, Smeaton had an incredible 104 shot win against Webbcona. Barb Adam, Sue Lafranchi, Elizabeth Cosgrave and skip Rhonda Armstrong lead the way for Smeaton with a 43 shots win before Reg Haintz, Ted Rumler, Robyn Bradshaw and skip Robert Seamons scored another big 18 shot win.

Jenny Tranter, Norm Suckling, Robin Cawthan and skip Russell Bradshaw won their rink by 20 shots while Rob Turley, Noel Bomphrey, Bill Leishman and skip Maureen Goldsmith won theirs by 17 shots.

The division nine team travelled to Invermay to win by 21 shots. Russell Leishman, David McKay, Joan Lafranchi and skip Shane Slater recorded a 24 shot win while Marg Saligari, Jason Parr, Beth Davidson and skip Kerry Leishman went down by a mere shot. Wayne Ford, Kevin Lafranchi, Mervyn McKay and skip Carol McKay went down by 2 shots.