Clunes crowned division 2 champs in BDBD grand final

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Members of the successful Clunes team celebrate winning division two BDBD grand final. Picture: Tim O'Connor
WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Members of the successful Clunes team celebrate winning division two BDBD grand final. Picture: Tim O'Connor

Clunes have been crowned kings and queens of the bowling green in division two of the Ballarat and District Bowls Division midweek pennant.

In a tight match, the Clunes outfit defeated Webbconna in the match at the Sebastopol Bowling Club on Monday.

The team prevailed by a solitary shot in the grand final against Webbcona, winning 62-61.

In the lead-up to the grand final, Clunes played Central Wendouree in the preliminary at Sebastopol.

Central Wendouree’s division one midweek pennant bowls outfit has added a third-straight premiership to the trophy cabinet.

The side prevailed by 40 shots, winning 90-50. The side won all three rinks, with skippers Col Johnson, Joy Adams and John Quick all recording victories.

Monday’s success hadn’t always looked likely for the Bears, which finished second to the Hawks on the ladder.

During the regular rounds, City Oval was beaten just twice – not by Central Wendouree – and accumulated 42 more points than any other team in the competition.

Monday’s result was the third time in succession the Bears have beaten the Hawks in the decider and the fourth occasion in as many seasons they have battled out the biggest game of the year.

Central Wendouree player and manager Elizabeth Kierce said her side was a champion team rather than a team of champions.

DIVISION TWO

WEBBCONA 61 lt CLUNES 62

J Cameron, V Savage, J Grieve, T Clarke 22 d B Laws, K Vorbach, M Vorbach, N Vorbach 20; K Frost, N Telfer, R Rimmington, L McArthur 20 lt A Baird, D Annear, L Tucker, J Dellavedova 24; J Feltham, B Shepherd, M Alpen, B Ayers 19 d S Niemic, E Spong, A Carnegie, L Dixon 18

DIVISION ONE

CENTRAL WENDOUREE 90 def CITY OVAL 50

J Kenyon, M Wilkins, J Nimmo, J Quick 27 d A Madeley, P Orr, J Roberts, W Roberts 17; B Kennedy, M O’Meara, M Blake, J Adams 34 d K Watts, C Magrath, M Tait, K Magrath 16; B Adams, S McCracken, E Kierce, C Johnson 29 d D Flintoft, J Vance, S Grano, T Gutteridge 17