New uniforms at Creswick Golf Club after state funding

TOP SHOT: Wayne Townsing won the men's single stableford at the recent Creswick Golf Club annual tournament.

TOP SHOT: Wayne Townsing won the men's single stableford at the recent Creswick Golf Club annual tournament.

Players at Creswick Golf Club are about to be fitted with new uniforms following financial assistance from the state government.

Western Victoria MP Jaala Pulford recently announced the recipients of the $500,000 Sporting Club Grants Program, including the Creswick Golf Club.

The program is part of the state government’s work to make sport more accessible and inclusive, increase local participation, boost local economies, and support volunteers.

More than 340 clubs successfully applied for funding.

“I’m pleased to say the club will receive $1000 towards the cost of new uniforms for Creswick golfers,” Ms Pulford said.

I’m pleased to say the club will receive $1000 towards the cost of new uniforms for Creswick golfers.

- Jaala Pulford

“Local sports clubs like Creswick Golf Club bring people together and create healthier, happier and more united communities, and they’re the launching pad of our next generation of champions,” she said.

“We’re giving grassroots sports clubs in Western Victoria the support they need to grow their ranks and help more people than ever play the sports they love.”

Huge success for tournament

Creswick Golf Club’s annual tournament was a big success with great fields throughout the event.

Results:

Thursday men's single stableford

Winner of the day: Wayne Townsing.

A Grade: Ash Hadler 39, Bevan Morton 38, Dean Marshall 37.

B Grade: Wayne Townsing 40, Rob Speirs 37, Jim Shackleton 35.

NTPs: 3rd A Gibson, 8th J Shackleton, 13th R Wiltshire, 17th B Morton.

NTL: S Day.

Friday par 3 competition: A Seamons 55-5-50; R Neville 74-20-54; P Lockett 80-25-55.

Saturday 18 hole stroke

A Grade: R Cartledge 73, B Morton 74, P Medic 77, P Bates 77.

B Grade: M Mahar 69, R Rosenow 73, W Townsing 75.

Ladies: K Grace 68, R Drynne 76.

Juniors: Jack Smith   76

NTP: 3rd R Chapman, 8th A Dart, 13th N Keen, 17th N Keen.

NTL: P Lockett.

Sunday 4-person ambrose

Scratch: J Crabbe, C Crabbe, M Crabbe, B Dunn 59.

Nett: S Leonard, G Mercer, R Toar, B Lemarshall 57.25; R Rosenow, J Kent, P McMahon, N Watene 58.125 c/b.

Mixed: T Kelly, W Townsing, K Grace, R Drynne 60.375; B Anstey, F Watson, T Hipke, S Hipke   62

NTP: 3rd R Allan, 8th J Crabbe, 13th C Perry, 17th B Jeffrey.

NTL: T Hipke.

Tournament NTP: 17th A Seamons.

BBQ raffle: B Anstey.